Speeches and statements by management
Goals and objectives for the future
The Message of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Oliy Majlis, delivered on January 24, can be called truly historical. It noted the significant results of the reforms achieved thanks to the selfless work of our people in 2019, and outlined future plans and development directions for the current and subsequent years. Much has been done, but more needs to be done. We are at the beginning of a long way that everyone has to go together, rallying around the ideas of reforming all areas without exception and creating favorable conditions for the population.
The economy of Uzbekistan is growing steadily. The head of state set the task of joining a number of developed states, but this can only be achieved through phased accelerated reforms and relying on science, education and innovation. That is why 2020 is declared in the country as the Year of the Development of Science, Education and the Digital Economy. The emphasis is on training highly qualified personnel, educating the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism. The new generation should strive to live up to its expectations. The state will fully support talented young men and women, help them realize their potential.
Most of the thousands of employees of “Almalyk MMC” JSC are young people. We consider it honorable to continue the work of grandfathers and fathers, labor dynasties are welcomed, the work of "master - student" has been established. Young people should learn from the older generation, without such continuity the work of large enterprises is impossible.
We are also implementing large investment projects to modernize the plant, introduce new capacities, expand the range of production.
Today, the plant is a unique industrial complex combining open-pit mining and underground ore mining, processing and gold mines, metallurgical plants, large energy and transport systems, developed infrastructure and social facilities. More than 36 thousand people work in 45 structural divisions located in Tashkent, Namangan, Jizzakh and Surkhandarya regions of Uzbekistan. The plant exports over 17 types of products to 16 countries.
The construction of a copper processing plant has begun, the next step is the implementation of investment projects for the treatment and expansion of the production facilities of the metallurgical redistribution, including the construction of new modern sulfuric acid shops, a Vanyukov furnace, an oxygen block, anode furnaces, a copper electrolysis workshop at a copper smelter.
As a result of the implementation of the plant’s development program, by 2023, ore production will increase from 40 million tons per year to 100 million tons, cathode copper production from 106 thousand tons to 268 thousand tons, metal zinc from 68 thousand tons to 128 thousand tons, more than 2 times of refined gold and refined silver (206% and 218%).
A program is being implemented to develop the production of rare, precious metals and products from them, including based on the development of the Uzbek-Korean scientific and technological center KIRAM at the SPA “Almalyk MMC”. They are working on the creation of rare metal nanopowders - tungsten, molybdenum, cobalt, titanium, which can be further used for 3D printing in various fields - energy, medicine, engineering and other modern, promising areas for which the future.
This is not only additional export opportunities for the country, but also the creation of new jobs.
Member of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan,
Chairman of the Board of “Almalyk MMC”.