Development strategy for AMMC
on the investment project “Development of the Yoshlik I field”
(as of 01.03.2023)
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 26, 2020 No. PP-4731 “On additional measures to expand the production of non-ferrous and precious metals on the basis of the deposits of JSC “Almalyk MMC”, the AMMC is implementing a strategy to increase the volume of production of non-ferrous and precious metals.
As a result of the implementation of this strategy, production will be achieved:
at the first stage - 2017-2024, a quarry will be put into operation, where 65.0 million tons of ore will be mined per year, a copper processing plant-3 will be built with a processing capacity of 60 million tons of ore per year, infrastructure for this factory, as well as a power system with a capacity of 650 megawatts;
at the second stage - in 2024-2028, the production of 400 thousand tons of cathode copper, 40 tons of gold and 270 tons of silver will be achieved;
at the third stage - by 2030, the production of cathode copper will reach 500 thousand tons, gold - 50 tons, silver - 300 tons.
1. On the field “Yoshlik I”:
Work on the development of the deposit is being carried out intensively, in 2 shifts.
To date, mining operations are underway at the site, more than 1,743 employees and more than 400 pieces of equipment are working.
Until now, the General Designer of JSC “Giprotsvetmet” has developed a feasibility study for the first stage of the project and approved by the Cabinet of Ministers. Working documentation is being developed.
Earthworks are intensively carried out to reach the ore layer at “Yoshlik I” and its extraction. As of march 1, 2023, more than 141,5 million cubic meters of these works have been completed.
In addition, construction of external communications and temporary railway lines is underway at the field.
1. For copper concentrating plant-3 (MOF-3)
A consortium of “UZTM-Karteks” and “Enter Engineering”, as well as JSC “Almalyk MMC”, signed an agreement on the construction of MOF-3 worth $2 billion USD on a turnkey basis.
The company “Wood” (Italy) was involved in the design work, “Technip Energies” (Great Britain) for the technical assessment and acceptance of the project. On the part of Wood, 7,822 out of 12,725 documents have been prepared, which is necessary for the project.
To date, 10.9 million cubic meters (78%) of earthworks and 229.1 thousand cubic meters (57%) of concrete works have been carried out in the construction area.
To date, construction work is underway at MOF-3, more than 4000 builders and 528 units of special equipment are working at the facility.
The necessary land plots have been allocated for tailings facilities, on which work is currently underway to build the foundation of the dam.
1. For the construction of water supply facilities:
scheme of external water supply MOF-3 was approved;
clear boundaries of territories for objects and the required areas of land plots were determined (712 hectares);
State Unitary Enterprise “Uzgeorangmetliti” is developing working documentation;
State Unitary Enterprise “Uzbekgidrogeologia” conducts exploration work to confirm water reserves.
1. For power supply facilities:
A tender was held for the construction of external power supply facilities at the “Yoshlik I” field, a contract was signed with “Uzelektroapparat-Elektroshit”. At present, metal supports of 10 km of 500 kV power transmission lines have been fully assembled, 7.5 km of wires have been laid, in addition:
the delivery of the main equipment has been completed (by 100%), installation work is underway;
7 transformers 500/110 installed;
substation buildings are under construction.