Speeches and statements by management
Language is the pride of the nation, a symbol of independence!
on .
The law adopted on October 21, 1989, thirty-one years ago, was undoubtedly an important historical event, a brave step on the path to freedom.
Over the years, our native language has gained a solid legal basis and a high status. The international prestige of the Uzbek language has grown.
On the eve of the 30th anniversary of the status of the state language of Uzbekistan, on October 21, 2019, the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to radically increase the prestige and status of the Uzbek language as the state language" was issued. Also, on April 10, 2020, the President signed the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the celebration of the Uzbek language holiday." According to him, October 21 has been marked in our country as the Day of the Uzbek Language. This has once again proved that our spiritual value, which is one of the symbols of the state - our mother tongue - is protected by law.
Today, the Uzbek language is actively used in all spheres of life - public and public administration, interstate relations, science, education, medicine, industry, culture and art, and is widely heard in the international arena.
As you know, on September 23 this year, President Shavkat Miromonovich Mirziyoyev addressed the 75th session of the UN General Assembly in Uzbeklanguage for the first time. The Uzbek language was heard from the most influential pulpit in the world. The world nations have heard the voice of our mother tongue, and its soundness. This speech in Uzbek made not only the 34 million people of Uzbekistan, but also our compatriots living in many countries around the world truly proud.
Extensive work on the development of the Uzbek language is being carried out at the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine too. All documents are kept in the state language. In addition, instructions on labor protection and safety at the enterprises of the plant, all internal technical regulations were translated into Uzbek.
This, in turn, serves to increase labor productivity and reduce accidents. At the same time, free classes were organized at the Training Center of the plant for Russian-speaking specialists and employees who want to learn the Uzbek language in depth.
It is noteworthy that the staff of the plant is not only active in production, but also in the development of national traditions and spiritual and cultural development of our people.
Proof of our opinion is the regular organization of spiritual and educational events at the enterprises of the plant. As in any holiday, on the occasion of the State Language Day, the plant organized various competitions and spiritual and educational events under the motto "Language - the mirror of the nation." A number of programs aimed at the development of the Uzbek language are shown on the TV channel "AMMC" under the auspices of the plant.
Happily, the plant is home to a large number of creative and talented young people.
In order to develop the literary potential and support the talent of our creative youth, today we aim to collect samples of their creativity and publish a book.
We intend to continue such good work on the development of the Uzbek language.
I wish the Uzbek language, which is the pride of our nation, and at the same time a mirror of our dreams, aspirations and goals, to make our future brighter and prosperous!
Chairman of the Board of JSC "Almalyk MMC"